How to Use Carrier Oils(Base Oils) – PHATOIL

How to Use Carrier Oils(Base Oils)

0 comments

What are carrier oils?

Carrier oils and essential oils are made from plants. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and "carry" them to the skin. That's because essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to the skin.

Most carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented and don't interfere with an essential oil's therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish your skin.This method of using essential oils topically also has the benefit of combining the effects of the essential oils plus those of the carrier oils, promoting smoother skin, relaxing the muscles, and a lot more.

There are various carrier oils to choose from and it's important to know which ones to use for what application. Depending on how often you plan to use a carrier oil, you'll also want to consider their shelf life.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Popular Carrier Oils

1.Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil comes from grape seeds. It's a byproduct of the wine-making process.It has a mild astringent property and can help tighten and care the skin.

Uses: Grape seed oil is lightweight, easily absorbed by the skin, and has a neutral scent. It's a good carrier oil to use with essential oils to make body oils and massage oils.

 

2.Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It has a delicate, nutty aroma. Technically, jojoba isn't an oil, but a wax with powerful moisturizing properties. It's thought to closely mimic sebum, the skin's natural oil.

Using jojoba oil may help reduce the skin's oil production in acne-prone people by making the skin think it's produced enough oil.

Uses: Jojoba oil absorbs easily in the skin and doesn't clog pores. This makes it a good carrier oil option for massage oils, facial moisturizers, and bath oils.

3.Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil has a strong, nutty aroma. It's made from the kernels of sweet almonds. The oil is lightweight and absorbs easily, and is a great moisturizer for dry skin.

It's also used in general aromatherapy, but its strong scent may mask an essential oil's aroma.

Uses: Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils for skin care. It's great in massage oils, bath oils, and soaps.

4.Olive Oil

Olive oil comes from pressed olives. It's best known as a healthy, edible oil with a fruity aroma, but it's also used in aromatherapy as a carrier oil.

Extra-virgin olive oil is the preferred variety for aromatherapy and skin care preparations. Olive oil's scent may interfere with the scent of some essential oils.

 Uses: It's packed with fatty acids and plant sterols, which make it great for cleansing and moisturizing dry skin. Use olive oil as a carrier oil for massage, facial cleansers, hair care, and homemade soaps.

 

 

5.Rosehip Oil

Rose hip oil is extracted from the ripened fruit and seeds of the Rose Hip. Rosehip oil reduces wrinkles and signs of premature aging. Helps to counter the drying effects of the sun which are usually first noticed in fine wrinkle lines or "crows feet" around the eyes and mouth. Evens tone and smooths roughness. A natural moisturizer for dry, sensitive, allergic, sun damaged, problem skin conditions and daily skin care.

Rosehip oil doesn't smell like a rose, though. It has a nutty, earthy scent.

Uses: It is extremely high in essential fatty acids and  vitamin.Rosehip oil is an effective treatment for dry, weathered or dehydrated skin. It softens and minimizes scars and is the predominant natural oil used for treating wrinkles and aging. Use it as a carrier oil for dry skin remedies, massage oils, and moisturizers.

6.Avocado Oil

Contains abundant mineral substances, protein, vitamin A, B, B2, D, E, phosphorus fat and a large amount of linoleic acid ,etc.. Suitable for the use for dry skin, sensitive, lack of water, eczema skin. It regulates body properly, reduces the effect of black dots. It has good effect in reducing wrinkles. It belongs to relatively heavy quality and permeates deeply base oil. Consequently, it is not suitable to use alone. 10%  of total amount is enough in the application.

7.Rose Bip Seed Oil

Suitable for general skin or aging skin. It has the effects to soften, whiten, reduce stretch marks and promotes the growth of recycled functions. It can improve the effect on scar and youth small pox. It has the good effect on keeping skin moisture content. It also can be used for preventing precipitation of pigments after sun shining and the effect of sunburn. Add 10% in the common use and up to 100% can be used for very aging skin.

How to Mix Carrier Oil with Essential Oils

Although most carrier oils don't cause an allergic reaction, you should always do a patch test prior to using.Apply the carrier oil to the inside of your forearm and wait 24 hours to see if you have a reaction. If irritation occurs, rinse thoroughly, and avoid future use.

If you're allergic to tree nuts, you shouldn't use oils derived from tree nuts. This includes sweet almond oil, argan oil, and apricot kernel oil.

When diluting essential oils with a carrier oil, it's important to follow these dilution guidelines.

For adults:

2.5 percent dilution: 15 drops essential oil per 6 teaspoons carrier oil

3 percent dilution: 20 drops essential oil per 6 teaspoons carrier oil

For children:

0.5 to 1 percent dilution: 3 to 6 drops essential oil per 6 teaspoons carrier oil

Always store carrier oils in a cool, dark place.You should also keep them in a dark glass bottle.

In a word,carrier oils make it possible to use essential oils safely. They also help nourish and moisturize your skin. Not all oils make good carrier oils, though. You should avoid using things like butter and mineral oil.Whatever oil you choose, avoid using it on your lips, eyes, or other sensitive areas after it's been mixed with an essential oil.

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing
You have successfully subscribed!